Photoland logo
Photoland
** By using this site, you declare that you understand the English language and agree to the terms and policies specified below **

Privacy Policy - Photoland

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data when you visit or make a purchase from Photoland.co ("Website" or “Site”). We are committed to complying with the applicable provisions of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 and have published this guide to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are.

By accessing or using this website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the website.

All capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in Photoland Terms and Conditions.

Personal information When you visit the Site, we may collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, time zone, cookies, information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. Additionally, we collect, among other: ● Full name: processed when a contact form is completed. Such processing will be subject to your consent. You can give us this before the form is sent. We retain this information for as long as is necessary during the communication. After this period, this data will be deleted and therefore not used at a later time to make you an offer. ● E-mail address: we treat it in the same way as your full name when you complete a contact form. In addition, we process your e-mail address when you give us permission to add it to our mailing list. Your email address will only be used for the newsletter and will only be saved on that list. Your e-mail address will be kept for an indefinite period of time, until you decide to unsubscribe from the newsletter. ● IP Address: We store your visiting behavior and the information sent by your web browser to determine how our website is used.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.

We also use cookies on our website to provide you with essential features and services, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic and retarget.

We may share your personal data with business partners and third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligations. We also may provide your personal data to third parties in other cases, but only with your express consent. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into an agreement with the processor to ensure the same level of security and to control the confidentiality of your data.

How do we use your personal information? We use the information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we may use this Order Information to: ● Communicate with you. ● Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and ● when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

You agree that we may use personal information in order to conduct appropriate anti- fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information. If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, email or in writing, we will do so in accordance with Section 30A of the Israeli Telecommunications (Bezeq and Broadcasts) Law, 1982.

It is best to access your information and file a request by sending us an email through support@photoland.co. Please note that you can only submit a request for a consultation if you are over 16 years of age and have not been placed under guardianship. Otherwise, your legal representative (for example, a parent) will have to make the request. We will then send our response to that person.

Use of visitor behavior analysis tools We use technological tools to measure and analyse visitor behavior on the Site. We primarily use Google Analytics, Hotjar and Mixpanel which together provide data that help improve the user experience.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If, despite all measures taken, you still do not wish us to follow your behavior anonymously, you may refuse the processing of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and other third party technology in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google AdSense Google AdSense uses cookies to serve ads on this website. You can disable the use of these cookies by following the instructions in the advertising section of Google's privacy policy (https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/).

Google uses partner advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information obtained from your visits to this and other websites (except for your name, address, email address or telephone number) to provide you with advertisements about goods and services that are of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see the link above.

Website Security In order to protect our website against hackers and other malicious parties, we use a security plug-in. This plug-in processes the IP address of visitors to our website for this purpose.

In order to send data securely over the Internet, our website has installed an SSL certificate. This protocol creates an encrypted connection between a web server and an Internet browser. This connection ensures that all data sent between the web server and the browser are confidential.

In addition, we actively check on a weekly basis whether our CRM and plug-ins are up to date and update them immediately if available.

Changes We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at support@photoland.co.